Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
NHRA Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

 

My Super Pro car runs 9.50 @ 144 mph in the 1/4-mile and my local NHRA Tech Inspector said I would need to have a parachute on my car before I could come back and run again.  He said if you run quicker than 9.99 you need a parachute.  Is this correct?

 

Answer:

 

Looking in the 2018 NHRA Rulebook in Section 4A, Super Pro, page 5, FRAME: 4, Parachute it reads “Mandatory on any car that runs 150 mph or faster.”  You need to contact the track in question and ask if their track rules are written above and beyond the NHRA Rulebook to require a parachute at 9.99 or quicker even if slower than 150 mph.  If written that way then you would need to follow the track rule.

 








RM