Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Chassis Inspector
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Sponsor Listing & Contact Information
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
LODRS Div Contingency Sheet
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

I have been running my 1968 Pontiac GTO for a number of years.  I was told by an NHRA Tech Inspector that I need to install a head protector since I have low back seats.  Is this correct?

 

Answer:

 

The NHRA Tech Inspector told you correctly.  General Regulations 10:6 Head Protector it states “In any car where a roll bar or roll cage is installed, a padded head protector must be provided at the back of the driver’s head and constructed in an attempt to prevent whiplash upon impact.  It goes on to state in the last sentence “A seat that incorporates a reinforced head rest is permitted.”  Head rest must be within 4-inches of driver’s helmet. 








RM