Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Chassis Inspector
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Sponsor Listing & Contact Information
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
LODRS Div Contingency Sheet
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

 

I have a Pro Street style 1964 Chevy II that I drive on the street and would like to take it to my local NHRA Track on their Test & Tune nights.  I have moved the battery to the trunk and was told that I need a battery shutoff on the back of the car.  Is this true?

 

Answer:

 

Yes it is.  In the 2019 NHRA Rulebook section 4A, E. T. page 7, Electrical: 8, Master Cutoff it reads “Mandatory on any car with a battery running 9.99 (6.39) or quicker, any car exceeding 135 mph, or on any car where the battery is relocated into the trunk area.”

 








RM