Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Chassis Inspector
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Sponsor Listing & Contact Information
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
LODRS Div Contingency Sheet
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

 

I’m building a Pro ET Mustang that I think will run 11.30 in the 1/4-mile.  I was thinking about running the original front wheels to start with and wanted to know if I use the OEM wheels will I be able to run the rubber valve stems?

 

Answer:

 

In the 2019 NHRA Rulebook, General Regulations section 21 page 30, 5:1 Tires it reads “Metal screw-in valve stems mandatory in tubeless tires, front and rear, on vehicles running 11.99 or quicker; unless OEM tire pressure monitor sensor is used.”

 








RM