Points/Stats Schedules







Competition
National Events
Regional/Division Events
Member Track Directory
Division Offices
SRAC Advisor
Competition Number/License Applications & Forms
NHRA Approved ASO's
Insurance Claim Information
Tech
Automatic Horsepower Factoring System
AHFS Request
Engine Blueprint Specifications
Indexes and Records
NHRA Accepted Products
Rules
Stock Car Classification
Tech Support Contacts
Chassis Inspector
Contingency
Contingency Award Rules & Policies
Sponsor Listing & Contact Information
Contingency Sponsor Requirements
LODRS Div Contingency Sheet
Mello Yello Series Event Contingency Posting
Contingency Sponsor Approved Decals
W9 Form

Tuesday Tech Question presented by Evans Coolant

Question:

 

I just purchased a center-steer altered that ran 7.70 in the ¼-mile and I will be putting my blown small-block Chevy motor in it and I think it should run about 7.0 in the ¼-mile.  I was told that I will need to cover the seat with flame-retardant cloth.  Is this something I will need to do?

 

Answer:

 

That is correct.  Per the 2019 NHRA Rulebook section 4B, page 11 Interior: 6 it reads “For all front-engine open-bodied vehicles supercharged or turbocharged (gasoline- or methanol-burning), a flame-retardant material-covered seat is mandatory.”

 








RM